Officers who would like to attend these Training Programs may forward their nominations through Email of PETARC (PETARC mail id: petarckseb@gmail.com). Please note that those who are selected from the nominations will be intimated in due course.

  • PETARC Training Center
  • Sri.K.S.Dawn, Deputy Chief Engineer, PETARC
  • PETARC Hostel
  • Computer Lab
  • Conference Hall
  • Library
  • Welcome speech by Dy. Chief Engineer PETARC Er. Ambili. B
  • Inauguration of Induction Cum Statutory Training Program for Assistant Engineers (Ele) on 04/07/2018
  • Trainees attending Induction Cum Statutory Training Program for Assistant Engineers (Ele)
Training Schedule for November  2018

Sl.No Name of the program Training days                Topics Credit points
   1 Training Program for Officers in RAO Offices                             (For SS,AAO,RAO of RAO Offices) 26.11.2018to30.11.2018
  • Oruma, Saras, SCM Software
  • GST, Work Bill, Material Accounting, Tender Regulations, Expenditure Auditing, etc.
  • Relavant Provisions of Kerala Electricity Supply Code, 2014 and Electricity Act, 2003
  • Concept of; Power Factor, Maximum Demand, Contract Demand, Multiplication Factor, CT Metering, TOD, etc.

 

        2
    2 Training for Graduate Engineers-Basic Approach in Transmission System (Operation & Maintenance of Substations & Transmission lines)                       

(For B.Tech Degree holders)

27.11.2018to01.12.2018
  • Basic power engineering
  • SLD layout/ bus arrangement /Equipment and Panels
  • CEA Safety Regulations, Metering Regulations etc.
  • Relay and Protection equipments, Grading of relays
  • Hands-on-training on control wiring

 

 

Induction Cum Statutory Training Program for Newly Recruited Assistant Engineers and Sub Engineers

55 days Class Room training starts from 4th DecemberAfter class room session, 14 days In-plant training at field
     

S C H E D U L E

 December 4, 2018 Day 1
08:30 to 10:00 Registration & Inauguration
10:00 to 11:00 Icebreaking
  General Introduction -World Power Scenario, Growth of Power Industry in India, Generation, Transmission & Distribution Scenario in India, Indian Power Sector at a glance, Role of different central agencies like CEA, REC, PFC etc., Major players in power sector- KSEB Ltd. – structure, Organizational evolution in brief, Organization Architecture, Profit centres – SBUs, Organizational structure and hierarchies, Major functions of Corporate Offices – HRM, Legal, Planning. Kerala Power System, Power position in the State, Towards electricity for all KSEB finances, Capital and revenue expenditures, Components of Revenue and expenditure-brief analysis
11:00 to 18:00  
18:00 to 19:00 Library  
 December 5, 2018 Day 2  
08:30 to 09:00 Review by Participants  
  Concept of modern hydro station: Types of stations and its role in the power systems, base load, and peaking load, run –off-the river, storage type and pumped storage power plants, concept of unit, typical surface and under ground hydro power stations, Choice of location of large station , water availability, land availability, selection of installed capacity, selection of type of turbine, choice of size of generating units, Hydraulic system, reservoir, storage capacity. Choice of location of large station- Water Availablity, land availability, selection of installed capacity, selection of type of turbine, choice of size of generating units etc  
09:00 to 18:00  
   
18:00 to 19:00 Library  
  Day 3  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 17:30 Plant Layout of Hydro stations above 25 MW capacity including machine arrangements , equipment, switchyard and auxiliary arrangements. Operation of Hydel project from Reservoir to tail race. Water conductivity for turbine power. Operational control tunnel -intake -surge tank- butterfly valve, penstock, spherical valve, Draft tube turbine propogation- various inspection chamber and brief description of corresponding maintenance activities etc.  
 
18:00 to 19:00 Library  
Day 4  

09:00 to 09:30

Review by participants  
  DC and AC power supply for auxiliaries, arrangement of unit auxiliary and station switch boards, station lighting and automatic changeover, station batteries and charging methods, standby and emergency power and lighting systems, Fire fighting system, Generator Transformer, Generator -Transformer connections  
9:30 to 17:30  

18:00 to 19:00

Library  
  Day 5
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
  Hydraulic Systems, reservoirs, operation of reservoirs, Dams and Barrages, intake, surge tank, power tunnels/ channel, fore bay and penstocks, pressure shaft, tail race & tail race tunnel/channel, protection against water hammer and negative pressure in penstocks and suction head. Dewatering of water conductor systems  
9:30 to 13:15  
Constructional details & working principles of hydro mechanical equipments, requirements and principles of operation and type and selection criteria of hydro mechanical equipments and their operation and control
13:45 to 17:30  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 6  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 17:30 Operation control and supervision- General machine start and stop procedure and sequence, handling of turbine and generator and auxiliaries under failure condition. Such as mechanical and electrical auxiliary and governor failure, grid failure and other failure conditions, SCADA control of Hydro machines starting easeness for immediate power requirements, Mechanical functionaries and support to Hydro Generator, Generator starting and shut down arrangements, electrical function of generator, Urgent / emergency shutdown procedures / protective measures from out of synchronizing, sequential operation and interlocks – Unit protection and interlocks  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 7  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 13:15 Constructional details & working principles of turbines and auxiliaries- principle of operation, type and characteristics of turbines, guide bearing and shaft seal arrangements  
14:00 to 17:30 Main and Pilot Excitors, Voltage Regulators, types and characteristics, amplifier and magentic amplifier, static excitation system, Automatic Voltage Regulation ( AVR), Voltage Regulator, AVR response over Grid demand, Reactive Power sharing, Modern trends in exitation systems (DVR)  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 8  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants
09:30 to 17:30 Alternators, characteristics and rating, Generator constructional details, types of winding, bearing arrangements, oil pressure for bearing its maintenance, pressure maintenance subject to oil puming, generator auxiliaries such as HP Lubrication system, Braking and Jacking system, Central grease lubrication system, Carbon Dust collection system for slip rings, exciters and brake pads, EOT Cranes and Hoists, Ventilation System, Air Conditioning System, Elevator / Lift  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 9
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants
09:30 to 17:30 MIV Control, Compressed Air System, Drinking Water System, Sewerage System, Dewatering and drainage system, cooling water system, cooling water pumps, motors, types of strainers and control & protection of cooling system, Auxiliary cooling method, cooling fans, cleaning of coolers, temperature monitoring, Cooling water arrangements for generator windings and bearings, types of bearing coolers, By pass filling of penstocks prior to high pressure opening to butterfly / spherical valves, types of motors used for cooling water pump and variable speed drive and control, Annunciation systems, On line monitoring of cooling water system  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 10  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 13:15 Safety in Power House – Mechanical safety, Safety tips of various equipments and machinaries in power house, Crane, Lift, Lifting equipments, Heavy mechinaries  
14:00 to 17:30 Vibration monitoring system of turbine generator – method of vibration measurement, different types of vibration sensors, online vibration measurement and monitoring system  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 11  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 17:30 Turbine Governers – type of governors – hydraulic and electronic, choice rating and specification, components, Oil pressure units, speed governor, Turbine and auxiliaries, Hydrolic valve selection, speed setting, turbine – speed drop setting and control circuits, Alternator- Synchronizing, loading parallel operation, active and reactive power shaing and frequency control  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 12  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants  
09:30 to 17:30 Working principles and basis of instrumentation and measurements- details of measuring instruments for pressure, flow temperature level, alignment and current, voltage, power, reactive power, frequency, energy, winding temperature, Auto Controllers, recorder, meggar its use for primary detection of faults, data acquistion system, digital distribution control, UPS, unit coordinate master control.  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 13  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants
09:30 to 17:30 Control and Protection – generator protection, undervoltage, over voltage, differential, reverse power, under excitation, negative phase sequence, earth fault etc, different types of differential relays, importance of sequential interlocks, transformer protection- differential, overload, over fixing, restricted earth fault, high temparature, buchholz protection, Method of grounding – Generator and Transformer neutral  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 14  
09:00 to 09:30 Review by participants
09:30 to 13:15 Parallel operation of Generators, advantage of synchronizing with Grid, power sharing Load Dispatch Centres, Communication system  
14:00 to 17:30 Evaluation Test  
17:30 to 18:30 Library  
  Day 15  
09.00 to 09.30 Review by participants
09.30 to 15.00 Visit to Power House
15.00 to 18.00 Visit to Idukki Dam